WHY THYMOQUINONE FROM NIGELLA SATIVA OIL?

Black cumin seed, Nigella sativa, is a member of the botanical family. Ranunclaceae and its seeds and oil have been widely used for centuries for a variety of traditional applications. 1 The primary bioactive constituent, thymoquinone, has been shown to exhibit antioxidant, antibacterial, and antifungal properties, amongst many others. This naturally offers itself to an array of cosmeceutical and nutraceutical applications. 2 Given the increased research interest in cosmeceutical applications of natural compounds, Thymocid™ has been developed to hone in on the potential offerings of Nigella and, in particular, thymoquinone (TQ).